Audi Forum banner
1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
- Channel 62 in Instruments 17 is "Not Available" WTF??
- When I change "STG 56 (Navigation System) -> Coding -> Function 07" it doesn't stay; just goes back to original (yes, I hit "Do It!" and "Go Back" and all that stuff)
- Which I change to 0205735 (8P, OEM BT, SAT, MFSW)
- Navi still reads "Telephone Not Installed" even though 77 Telephone is now 11277

I know you guys get hammered with these questions but I couldn't find what I was looking for--it seems that everyone else's experiences are pretty straight-forward :roll:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,350 Posts
abdrury said:
- Channel 62 in Instruments 17 is "Not Available" WTF??
That doesn't apply to the A3.

abdrury said:
- When I change "STG 56 (Navigation System) -> Coding -> Function 07" it doesn't stay; just goes back to original (yes, I hit "Do It!" and "Go Back" and all that stuff)
- Which I change to 0205735 (8P, OEM BT, SAT, MFSW)
Do you have Bose?

abdrury said:
- Navi still reads "Telephone Not Installed" even though 77 Telephone is now 11277
Until you get the RNS-E to accept a coding that tells it there is a Bluetooth module installed, the coding of the Bluetooth module doesn't matter!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
PetrolDave said:
abdrury said:
- Channel 62 in Instruments 17 is "Not Available" WTF??
That doesn't apply to the A3.

Good

abdrury said:
- When I change "STG 56 (Navigation System) -> Coding -> Function 07" it doesn't stay; just goes back to original (yes, I hit "Do It!" and "Go Back" and all that stuff)
- Which I change to 0205735 (8P, OEM BT, SAT, MFSW)
Do you have Bose?

Yes

abdrury said:
- Navi still reads "Telephone Not Installed" even though 77 Telephone is now 11277
Until you get the RNS-E to accept a coding that tells it there is a Bluetooth module installed, the coding of the Bluetooth module doesn't matter!
Good point--if only I could get the Navi to accept a coding.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,767 Posts
0205735 is not a valid coding. xxxx7xx is for Europe only use xxxx6xx in the US. xxxxx3x is a US only setting, use xxxxx1x in Europe.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,350 Posts
abdrury said:
- When I change "STG 56 (Navigation System) -> Coding -> Function 07" it doesn't stay; just goes back to original (yes, I hit "Do It!" and "Go Back" and all that stuff)
- Which I change to 0205735 (8P, OEM BT, SAT, MFSW)
PetrolDave said:
Do you have Bose?
Yes
Then 205735 is the wrong coding, which might explain why the RNS-E will not accept it.

Your coding should be 209735:

2 = 8P A3
0 = front speaker diagnostics on
9 = Bose
7 = Bluetooth phone kit fitted
3 = satellite radio fitted (if you don't have either a Sirius or XM radio then this should be 1. N.B. if you don't live in the US then you DON'T have a satellite radio)
5 = Multi Function Steering Wheel fitted
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Tried 209735 it still didn't take. As always it just defaults back to 205111. I do have this:

VAG-COM Version: Release 607.3-UD

Control Module Part Number: 8P0 035 192
Component and/or Version: RNS-E US3 H54 0150
Software Coding: 0205111
Work Shop Code: WSC 00000
1 Fault Found:
01044 - Control Module Incorrectly Coded
000 - -
Freeze Frame:
Fault Status: 01100000
Fault Priority: 7
Fault Frequency: 1
Reset counter: 170
Mileage: 19590 km
Time Indication: 0
Date: 2007.02.16
Time: 20:15:28

Address 19: CAN Gateway
Part No SW: 1K0 907 530 G HW: 1K0 907 951
Component: J533__Gateway H10 0140
Coding: 3F3F03C007002102
Shop #: WSC 06314

01044 - Control Module Incorrectly Coded
000 - -
Freeze Frame:
Fault Status: 01100000
Fault Priority: 1
Fault Frequency: 185
Reset counter: 169
Mileage: 17981 km
Time Indication: 0
Date: 2007.01.21
Time: 11:06:23

Along with "Navi Not Registered." There are more but I feel like this is most pertinent. . . .
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,767 Posts
Try 0209635 or 0205635.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
OK--it took 209635 & 205635, good :D

I still had "Telephone Not Installed," but I just reset the RNS-E (hold RADIO & SETUP until it goes blank) and it WORKED!

Good Call Man ! ! ! :D
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top