Audi Forum banner

41 - 56 of 56 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
530 Posts
Just the standard coding on the RNS-E unit itself, ie 301713 in my case for an A4 with the OEM bluetooth and CD changer but no Bose, MFSW, TV etc.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19 Posts
Hi,

In my Audi TT mk1 with RNSE I have the same problem with the DIS. If I launch the navigation everything is OK but so for example I support on the reset button to change the mode to see the gas consumption for example, the screen remain black later for the navigation.
If I cancel the guide and I re lauch it the FIS instruction become for the navigation.

Moreover, the instrument cluster don't sent the clock to the RNSE.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
11,350 Posts
jetrider said:
In my Audi TT mk1 with RNS-E I have the same problem with the DIS. If I launch the navigation everything is OK but so for example I support on the reset button to change the mode to see the gas consumption for example, the screen remain black later for the navigation.
If I cancel the guide and I re lauch it the FIS instruction become for the navigation.
Classic "red DIS bug" behaviour ...

jetrider said:
Moreover, the instrument cluster don't sent the clock to the RNSE.
How have you coded the RNS-E in your Mk1 TT? Specifically what model have you coded it for (A6, A4, A3, ...).
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
11,350 Posts
The TT Mk1 is the same platform as the 8L A3 - and I remember (but can't find at the moment) that some installations of the RNS-E into the 8L A3 have been done.

Can anyone remember (or post a link) whether they had fully working instrument cluster clock to RNS-E clock synchronisation?

Is it another example of the "B5 clock bug"?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19 Posts
Yes another member Cyril00 is a friend and have the same installation into the 8L S3 and all is ok. He has just the problem like the A6 for the clock with a bug but he has a can gate now.

My question. If just 1 one wire of can is not connected correctly to the instrument cluster, can I have the infos in the dis but my clock problem?


edit : more informations about my problem
http://www.navplus.us/forum/viewtopic.php?t=9019


Thanks for the help (and sorry for my english) :D
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
11,350 Posts
jetrider said:
Yes another member Cyril00 is a friend and have the same installation into the 8L S3 and all is ok. He has just the problem like the A6 for the clock with a bug but he has a can gate now.

My question. If just 1 one wire of can is not connected correctly to the instrument cluster, can I have the infos in the dis but my clock problem?


edit : more informations about my problem
http://www.navplus.us/forum/viewtopic.php?t=9019


Thanks for the help (and sorry for my english) :D
So it sounds like you also need a CANgate.

If only 1 wire of the CANbus is connected all the CAN functions will work(info in DIS, power on/off with key, clock, etc.), but there will be fault codes logged.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
Very late to the party, but for anyone reading I developed a fix... Video.
This is for the TT MK1 (8N) which also suffers the red DIS bug (note RNS-E was not a factory option on MK1 TT either).

This fix is in the form of a patched RNS-E firmware, and rectifies the following:
a) Bug where the RNS-E does not reacquire the DIS when cycling via the stalk button.
This fix removes the need to reboot the RNS-E, or stop/start guidance, in order to get directions on the DIS.
b) Buffer overrun bug where the RNS-E sends too much data over CAN for the older clusters receive buffer.
This fixes the corruption and missing elements on many of the DIS direction screens, as shown in video.
Question: Do you see this problem on the A4 also?
c) Moves the bottom line of text (for street names, etc.) up by 1 pixel so the text doesn't collide with the lower solid line.
Note: This fix not shown in video, but you can see the issue.

Currently tested on European MK2 RNS-E (193 PU) firmware 220. Probably equally applicable to EU MK1 (192) and US firmwares. Just haven't had any requests for fixes for those units.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,759 Posts
Well done on your had work, especially modifying code.

I wonder if your work would help with the 2001-2003 A8/S8 that could never display on the cluster at all. The A8/S8 came with a colour DIS by default but the RNS-E navigation never displayed on it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
Hi craigyb,

Very difficult for me to do anything with that, as I neither have any experience with the colour DIS (on any model) or access to any system to test/debug against. Sorry... I can say that the firmware has different code for the colour vs monochrome DIS.

What vehicle do you have the RNS-E coded for in the A8? Because (like the TT 8N) the RNS-E was never standard OEM fit in the A8, was it? Please correct me if I am wrong.

So I wonder how does the RNS-E decide what DIS protocol to use (colour vs monochrome)? Is it via some initialization data sent by the cluster, or by coding alone? I'm going to assume via initialisation data, as for a A6 retrofit with mono-DIS it works regardless of fact A6 should have colour DIS if factory fitted with RNS-E.
And is the colour DIS protocol of the A8 one that the RNS-E supports in some in a factory fit form (i.e. same as colour A6), or some completely different beast?

The only way to possibly make progress on this is to capture some infortainment CAN traces from the vehicle with a CAN logging tool, and then compare with what you expect to see vs a car with working colour DIS.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,759 Posts
Hi, the A8 was never made with RNS-E you are correct a productions stopped in 2002 and the RNS-E came out in 2004. When we put the RNS-E into the A8 we code it for A6 so it picks up the speed pulse from the gala wire.

The A6 4B upto 2005 again never came with a colour DIS, although the RNS-E was available in later models from 2004 onwards and lots of late runout models were fitted with RNS-E as stand like the A6 allroad limited edition and the RS6 plus, neither of these cars had a colour DIS. Well that was the situation in the UK and I'm not aware of anyone with a colour DIS in an A6 4B chassis.

The A4 B6/B7 was the only car that was available to order with the RNS-E and colour DIS, the latter R8/A3/TT had a very fancy colour looking DIS, but again I think it was only white and red.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
Useful info. Thanks. A8 install very much like the install for the MK1 TT 8N then, except for DIS type.

The A4 B6/B7 was the only car that was available to order with the RNS-E and colour DIS
Then I wonder if coding for A4 would get your colour DIS to work? I realise of course that would then be next to useless, as the RNS-E would no longer be looking for speed pulse via B3 V-Signal pin. But it might answer the question as to how RNS-E decides on use of colour vs monochrome DIS protocols...
Of course I am assuming here you have performed whatever adaptation is required on the cluster to tell it you have navigation?

The latter R8/A3/TT had a very fancy colour looking DIS, but again I think it was only white and red.
A3 I don't know about, but MK1 R8 and MK2 TT both had only monochrome DIS in either red, or on some models (e.g. 2010 TTS) white. So never red and white simultaneously - although I have seen some Audi vehicles like that (so maybe A3?). Backlighting with various LEDs on the monochrome DIS allow the illusion of multicolour sections (e.g. yellow for warnings), but never 2 colours in same section simultaneously.
The protocol for communicating with any monochrome DIS is the same, even though some of those displays employed internal pixel doubling for a perceived increase in resolution (128x176 pixels vs 64x88 pixels).

Do you have any ability to do an Infortainment CAN trace so we can see what the RNS-E is sending to the cluster? CAN ID 0x6C0 is the destination for the monochrome DIS packets coming from the RNS-E to cluster, with acknowledgements from the cluster on 0x6C1. This would seem to be the only hope of making any progress on this.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,759 Posts
Of course we tried A4 coding in an A8 and it did not help. There must be something particular about the can gateway used in the A8 to convert the RNS-D with Bosch CAN to display on the colour DIS of the A8.

I'm well out of the game now and don't do any work on the Audis unless it's my own S7 or A2. So I'm not in a position to do any diagnostics or can bus monitoring. Having said that I have fitted a 3rd party colour DIS to my A2 and it has the ability to monitor can messages and I have a MK2 RNS-E installed.
 
41 - 56 of 56 Posts
Top