Audi Forum banner

1 - 20 of 48 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
23 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
hi i installed a navigation system on my A6,i have a small problem ,every 1/2 hour it shuts off i gotta turn it back on ,and when i turn the lights on of the car the lights of the navigation dont go on,some people tell me that this has something to do with vagcom,or do you think it's the connection? :( :(
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,759 Posts
No, the RNS-E relies on can-bus to activate it and tell it your lights are on.

What year is your A6, after 2001/02 your car should have can bus for the instrument cluster. You can get the can bus signals (HI & LO) from there. Have aread around the forums for more info.

This will improve your installtion so much is you have can bus in your car and install the wires to your RNS-E. If you do not have can bus, you can buy can bus converters which will generate lights/ignition etc onto the can bus for you from the normal analogue signals in your car

Craig
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
the dealer tells me that i do have a can-bus and it's a 2000 A6 4.2 ,i did not need to program the navigation to work ,it works fine,it could be the high and low for can-bus ,maybe it's not well placed ,would you happen to know on witch pin number it should be placed,and how about the shutting off problem every 1/2 hour ,do you think the plug is wrongly placed because when i shut the car off ,the radio does'nt shut off ,i have to do it manually my self.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,759 Posts
If there is no can bus signal supplied to the RNS-E it will shut off every 30 mins. Thats why it needs it.

2000 A6 you may be lucky, at the back of the instrument cluster on the green connector pins 21 and 22 were for my 2002 S8.

21=can lo
22=can hi

Craig
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
517 Posts
My 2001 A6 is probably closer to your 2000 A6, if you have the digital clock in the instrument cluster. In my car the CAN connections were in the grey connector:

Pin5 = CAN-H
Pin6 = CAN-L

And all your symptoms are typical of not having the CAN bus connected.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,759 Posts
Thanks for that, I wasn't too sure about it for othr cars.

Craig
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
the problem is i have 1 brown plug,1 red plug ,and i have 2 black,1 of them is carrying negative and positive ,the other one is carrying small wires.i do have a digital clock.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
on the navi dvd,witch pin number is the one that turns on the lights when i start the car,i know the one that's coming from my car but witch one is it in the navigation system.



thank you
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,767 Posts
Sevag,

Your RNS-E does not use dedicated signals for light, ignition and revers anymore. Those signals are delivered via CAN-BUS through the CAN-high and CAN-low wires. Only the speed signal is a dedicated wire which goes into the RNS-E.

If you did not have a Symphony II and Concert II radio, you won't CAN-high and CAN-low behind your radio. I guess that's what you are looking at when you are talking about the brown, red and black plugs. To get to the CAN wires you will need to remove your instrument cluster and check the connectors there. As bjarne said, you may find them in the grey connector. While you are behind the instrument cluster, you should also locate the speed wire because that's the other signal you need.

Once you got CAN-high and CAN-low connected you will see the the RNS-E turns on/off with ignition and the lights will go on with the car.

Good luck...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
517 Posts
Just one addition to AudiA4B6US's great explanation. On my 2001 A6 the GALA wire went to the Symphony I radio, so there was no need to find the speed signal in the cluster, it already is in the radio harness. You need to make sure it is included in the adapter cable you got. It was not in mine, I had to add it later myself.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
when i installed the dvd ,the navigation is working fine,ther is no problem there.but i did not program with vagcom,could that be the problem?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,767 Posts
No, the issues you describe are caused by a missing CAN signal. It may even be that the speed wire is already connected fine, if it was in your radio plugs and has properly been routed to the RNS-E by the adapter. You can change a lot with VAG-COM but nothing which would solve your CAN issue...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
so tell me what's the best thing to do.the guy that send it to me told me that he already set up the adapter
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,767 Posts
What radio did you have before? Symphony I (double DIN, single CD) or Symphony II (double DIN, 6 CD changer) or anything else?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
i had Audi Symphony ,with the cd and the tape and a cd changer in the trunk,and bose speakers and an original audi phone
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,767 Posts
Ok, if you look at this label which is from a Symphony I you can see that it had CAN-H and CAN-L in the Option (middle) section of the 20pin connector (usually red). Can you check your adapter and see if these wires exist in both the orignal plugs which were conected to your Symphony and in the red 20pin connector of your RNS-E adapter?

If they are you could have the CAN H/L already there and don't need to get it from the instrument cluster. Follow the wires and check if CAN high is connected to connector D, pin 9 on the RNS-E. CAN low needs to go to connector D, pin 10.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,767 Posts
That might be the issue right there. Check the RNS-E connector D, pin 9/10 and see if there are wires. If yes, follow the wires and see where they go. If there are no wires then you adapter is poor quality and you should check all other wires too...
 
1 - 20 of 48 Posts
Top