Audi Forum banner

1 - 16 of 16 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
53 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
So I finally recieved my HEX-CAN cable from Ross-Tech.

Thinking this will be a piece of cake to finally config my car with NAV, I was wrong... This is what i'm doing (look for the orang highlighted buttons) tell me if i'm doing something wrong.








above picture shows my stock setting at 17. So according to the vag codes on a different thread... to add nav you +04 which is 21


above picture show me adding and saving 21.


then on the picture above... i click on 37-navigation


and i get that....
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,767 Posts
Two things:

Your cluster is the red one, correct? In this case you may need to turn the navi off/on while in route guidance to see the navi instructions on the cluster. Some others also reported that it took a while (probably over night) before the cluster took the new coding.

Regarding your #37 (or #56 which is the same) issue, tripple check the K wire and make sure it's there. VAG-COM talks via K wire with the RNS-E.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
117 Posts
first check in navaigation you have correct codeing for RNS-E

STG 17 (Instrument cluster) -> Adaptation -> Function 10 -> Channel 62
+01 - Radio
+02 - Telefon
+04 - Navigation
+08 - Telematics

STG 56 (Navigation System) -> Coding -> Function 07

0?xxxxx: Model
1 - Audi A2
2 - Audi A3 (8P)
3 - Audi A4 (> 2004)
4 - Audi A4 Cabriolet (> 2004)
5 - Audi A6 (< 2004)
6 - Audi TT (> 2004)

0x?xxxx: Diagnostics
0 - activ
1 - inactiv

0xx?xxx: Sound characteristics
0 - linear
1 - Audi A4 (> 2004)
2 - Audi A6 (< 2004)
3 - Audi A4 Cabriolet (> 2004)
4 - Audi TT (> 2004)
5 - Audi A3 (8P)
9 - Bose Soundsystem

0xxx?xx: Telephone/telematics (depends on what u have)
1 - no telephone (supply voltage for microphone actively)
2 - Mobile phone preparation (Temic - Speisesp. Microphone inactively)
3 - Mobile phone preparation (Cullmann - Speisesp. Microphone inactively)
4 - Mobile phone preparation (Nokia - Speisesp. Microphone inactively)
5 - Telematics Europe (supply voltage microphone inactively)
6 - Telematics US (supply voltage microphone inactively)
7 - Base plate diagnostic capable with comfort control

0xxxx?x: Options I
1 - default
2 - Digital-Radio
3 - Satelite-Radio
4 - Satelite- and Digital-Radio

0xxxxx?: Options II (depends on what u have)
1 - default
2 - TV-Tuner
3 - CD-Changer
4 - TV-Tuner and CD-Changer
5 - Multifunction Steering Wheel
6 - TV-Tuner and Multifunction Steering Wheel
7 - CD-Changer and Multifunction Steering Wheel
8 - TV-Tuner, CD-Changer und Multifunction Steering Wheel

STG 56 -> Adaptation -> Function 10

-> Channel 001 (Tires)
See http://de.openobd.org/audi/rns.htm#reifen

-> Channel 002 (GALA)
0 - Self calibration
43 - Audi A3 (8P)
45 - Audi A4 (> 2004)

-> Channel 002 (TV in motion)
0 - off
1 - up to 5 km/h

-> Channel 003 (Language)
0 - German
1 - English (UK only)
2 - French
3 - Italian
5 - Spanish
7 - English (USA only)

-> Channel 007 (Settings)
+01 - Distance in miles
+02 - Speed in mph
+04 - time in am/pm
+08 - Date in MM:TT:JJJJ
+16 - Repeat voice commands

-> Channel 008 (GALA)
000 - GALA off
001 - Charakteristics 1
002 - Charakteristics 2
003 - Charakteristics 3
004 - Charakteristics 4
005 - Charakteristics 5
255 - GALA via microphone (Bose AudioPilot ?)

-> Channel 010 (Region)
0 - Northern hemisphere
1 - Southern hemisphere

-> Channel 136 (Voice commands)
00005 - LHD (USA)
00013 - RHD (USA)
02632 - RHD (Europe)
03226 - LHD (Europe)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
53 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
AudiA4B6US said:
Two things:

Your cluster is the red one, correct? In this case you may need to turn the navi off/on while in route guidance to see the navi instructions on the cluster. Some others also reported that it took a while (probably over night) before the cluster took the new coding.

Regarding your #37 (or #56 which is the same) issue, tripple check the K wire and make sure it's there. VAG-COM talks via K wire with the RNS-E.
ok so i'm a noob to all this and i just got my vag tool. whats the k wire and how do i check for it to see if its there.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
53 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
I can get to this menu..

STG 17 (Instrument cluster) -> Adaptation -> Function 10 -> Channel 62
+01 - Radio
+02 - Telefon
+04 - Navigation
+08 - Telematics


but when i try to access this...

STG 56 (Navigation System) -> Coding -> Function 07

0?xxxxx: Model

to change my model i get the no response to controller.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
53 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
2EURO said:
I can get to this menu..

STG 17 (Instrument cluster) -> Adaptation -> Function 10 -> Channel 62
+01 - Radio
+02 - Telefon
+04 - Navigation
+08 - Telematics


but when i try to access this...

STG 56 (Navigation System) -> Coding -> Function 07

0?xxxxx: Model

to change my model i get the no response to controller.
basically i add my 17(which is the stock setting) and 04 for NAV which comes out to 21. Again, I can access this menu. it when i try to configure the STG 56 i cant access it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
53 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
AudiA4B6US said:
Two things:

Your cluster is the red one, correct? In this case you may need to turn the navi off/on while in route guidance to see the navi instructions on the cluster. Some others also reported that it took a while (probably over night) before the cluster took the new coding.

Regarding your #37 (or #56 which is the same) issue, tripple check the K wire and make sure it's there. VAG-COM talks via K wire with the RNS-E.
yes, i have the red cluster. It's actually been a full day i've had the nav intalled and it still doesnt show on the cluster.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
53 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
AudiA4B6US said:
Two things:

Your cluster is the red one, correct? In this case you may need to turn the navi off/on while in route guidance to see the navi instructions on the cluster. Some others also reported that it took a while (probably over night) before the cluster took the new coding.

Regarding your #37 (or #56 which is the same) issue, tripple check the K wire and make sure it's there. VAG-COM talks via K wire with the RNS-E.
so went to car again just now. turned it on and went to NAV. I then hit the info button and a voice came back saying "route guidence is not active"

should this be active? how do I activate it? Do I need to connect the vag directly to the unit?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
53 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
just so that i'm on that same page as everyone. how do I start route guidence? by hitting the info button?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
515 Posts
STG 56..
like AUDIA4B6US said, you need to check the K-wire.. you can find the K-wire in the pin-outs thread.. double check your adapter harness to make sure it exists and terminated securely in the adapter.. it is the wire the VAG-COM uses to talk to your RNS-E..

STG 17..
for some 21 works and for other 5 works, some times it takes several hours to "take the ne coding".. the DIS will only show NAV info when you are in active route guidance or have the "compass" on (compass can be turn on by pressing "NAV", "SETUP" then select compass.. personally i dont like the compass, but you can try it..

to activate route guidance, just enter an address and select start route guidance.. or buy or download the manual..

your VAG-COM is fine..

good luck..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
53 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
ANOTHER VERY HAPPY CUSTOMER!

So I looked at all possible angles as to why my cluster wasn't showing and why I couldnt vag-com my nav unit. But after serveral back and forth conversations with all you guys i did it.

Turns out it was the number I was using on STG 17. I was using 21 which wasnt working. So before I left work to go home. I Vag'd again and switched it to 5. Plotted a course to my house and in the middle of the route, all of a sudden I see the NAV on the cluster.

I was a little kid in a candy store!!!!!!!

thanks again guys!

Now time to fool around with DVD module and maybe a new XM unit. Not sure if I can hack the Bluetooth... LOL
 
1 - 16 of 16 Posts
Top