Audi Forum banner

1 - 20 of 24 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
23 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I keep getting the message "you are not on a digitzed street" when I press the info button or go to the "arrow" screen on my Nav Plus. Also, thre are no street names on my screen.

Does anybody have ay expereince with teither of these - maybe they are related?

Thanks.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
I have the same problem, I've not wired a speed/gala signal yet so beleive that may be the problem. Will let you know how I get on.

Have you got a speed signal connected?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
82 Posts
check your gps antenna!otherwise your map has a problem!the signal from abs or gala is not responsible for this message!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
46 Posts
This problem occurs when you do not have a speed signal input to the system. As soon as you pick up a speed input either from a GALA wire or the ABS, then the problem will go away anad everything willl work.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
But I am getting the speed signal - I got it from the ABS. And it must work as the volume increases as I go faster. Am I missing something here?

Thanks.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
Did you wire the speed signal to 2 connectors on the sat nav?

On the info screen do you get all the information? i.e. ETA to destination, direction of travel, progress bar of how long to turn, etc. I'll try and add pic to show what I mean. Its page 6 of the user manual if I cant add a bitmap. I'm trying to resolve the same problem and I dont get all the info on this screen as well as the digitised road.

Will have another crack at it tomorrow![/img]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
I only wired 1 connector for speed signal, the ABS route. But I do get expected time of arrival, distance to your destination, etc. - just no street names...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
249 Posts
not doubting your skills, but let me ask you this...

when you connected to the speed signal, are you sure you taped the right wire?

we made that mistake when we installed mine and eventhough i could see the arrow, the time of arrival the distance and all... it just didn't work properly... the arrow was moving every 2-3 minutes... once we went back and checked the connections we realised we taped the wrong blue and white wire... seems like there is a blue and white and a white and blue...

might be reason of your troubles...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
I take no offence. I wish that was the problem, but everything tracks perfectly - no hiccups. I just don't see street names. Maybe they just don't show up on here... in none of the pictures of the Nav Plus I've seen have there been street names, it seems natural to have the street names.

Let me know if you get street names... without TMC gateway.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
reneadam said:
I only wired 1 connector for speed signal, the ABS route. But I do get expected time of arrival, distance to your destination, etc. - just no street names...
Did you connect the speed signal to pin 5 of the 26 pin connector and pin 1 on the lower 8 pin plug, both on the sat nav unit. Sorry to go on about this but I believe this maybe the problem with the "no digitised street". Not sure if its related to the street names though.

Just out of interest, what make/model/year of audi do you have and what country and year is the map CD?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
I have a 2004 Audi Cabrio, using Blaupunkt USA 10 disk Map set from NavTeq.

to phardy -> did you connect both lins (you said you were in the process)? if so, do you see street names and/or get "digitized street" message?

thanks.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
reneadam said:
I have a 2004 Audi Cabrio, using Blaupunkt USA 10 disk Map set from NavTeq.

to phardy -> did you connect both lins (you said you were in the process)? if so, do you see street names and/or get "digitized street" message?

thanks.
I have not connected PIN 5 yet, going to do it tonight so will let you know how I get on. I get the same problem as you with "Your position is not on a digitised road even though it shows on the map and is a major road thats been there for ages. My position updates on the map are around every minute also presumably because I havn't got the speed signal to predict where I am imbetween satellite updates, hopefully this is why it says the digitised message.

I havn't got street names either except for motorways (freeways I think you call them in the US) but don't know whether this is a problem or normal. I've got an older map disk (2003) so I don't know if a newer one will help. I would of thought someone on this forum would of been able to confirm what normal behaviour is re: street names?

I don't know if you've seen this site before but it has loads of useful info on the Nav+.

http://www.nav-plus.com/instructions/
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
I agree - someone should be able to let us know if the street names should be on there or not!

let me know how it goes tonight...

thanks.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
reneadam said:
I agree - someone should be able to let us know if the street names should be on there or not!

let me know how it goes tonight...

thanks.
Connected PIN 5 on the 26 pin connector and now everything is working as expected. It doesn't show you street names on maps except for major motorways/freeways but when on the arrow directional screen it shows you the street name and no longer says "your position is not on a digitised road".

Suggest you need to do the same :D :D :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17 Posts
I just modified a 2003 navteq New England disk. I do not have street names on the map but during guidance, street names are displayed (screen with arrows).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Thanks for add'l info. I also get the street names prior to turning, etc. I guess the maps just don't show names when in "general map" layout.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
996 Posts
reneadam said:
Thanks for add'l info. I also get the street names prior to turning, etc. I guess the maps just don't show names when in "general map" layout.
Correct. With the CD-based map disks...you only see street names in the arrow/direction mode and within the instrument cluster (with optional TMC/CAN gateway installed).

With newer DVD-based RNS-E, street names will appear on the map screen.

I wish my Nav+ had this option....oh well.....that's what you get with technology that dates back to 1999/2000.

-ted
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
Oddly, I have this issue.... sometimes.

I drove around twice, and both times, I ignored the RNS-E for a while, following the route it said, the whole while, it was telling me I wasnt on a digitized road.

Then it suddenly picked up the right signal and started maping and guiding properly. No clue why it didn't at first.

nearly the same location too, though I bet that's just coincidence. It just happened to be the way I was driving.

Btw: B5 S4, the Symphony radio already has a speed wire for the speed-sensitive volume control. Once it starts navigating right, everything works perfectly.
 
1 - 20 of 24 Posts
Top