Audi Forum banner

1 - 20 of 23 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
39 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I'm in the middle of installing the RNS-E in my 03 allroad. I've run into a couple things...

When using VAGCOM I can't change the settings in the 07 Recode button. I can change the number, click DO IT, then come back and my changes didn't take.

Also, I'm seeing the following error codes:

VAG-COM Version: Release 409.1-S



Control Module Part Number: 4B0 035 192 R

Component and/or Version: RNS-E US H52 0020

Software Coding: 0502100

Work Shop Code: WSC 00000

3 Faults Found:

02024 - Perform Adaptation

000 - -

00625 - Vehicle Speed Signal

004 - No Signal/Communication

01042 - Control Module: Not Coded

000 - -


Any input?

Where is the vehicle speed to come from? Pin 1 of connector 3 (symphony II) is called BOSE on the symphony - but this is where Kufatec connected the V signal wire in their adapter. Is this the correct location for the speed signal?

Justin
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
39 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
The original Symphony II has speed sensitive volume...where does it get the speed information?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
69 Posts
There should be a pinout on the Symphony Radio. I know on the 2000 A4 and I don't believe it changed between models it was pin 1 on connector 3.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
39 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
The service manual states pin 1 was the GALA signal up to model year 2002. From 2003 up (which includes my allroad) its shown as going directly to ground (which I've confirmed with an ohmmeter).

I've got an installation sheet from Kufatec, but it's in German. I see "gala" in one of the lines - so I'll check into translating this.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
39 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Ok - with the help of Babelfish and the service manual...

It looks like they say for a A6/allroad you need to grab the V signal from pin 1 of the intermitant wiper relay. Alternatively, I guess you could get this from behind the instrument cluster as others have done (TeddyB?). So it must not be present at the radio...

Does this mean that the speed for the Symphony II comes from the CAN bus or what? If its on the CAN, why can't the nav get the speed signal from there?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,767 Posts
Do you have Bose with the Audio Pilot? If yes, then the Symphony was using an internal microphone to detect the noise level and adjust the sound level. GALA is not used in newer Bose systems anymore (as far as I know).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
39 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
I have Bose - but I'm not sure about the Audio Pilot thing. I'll try hooking up the V signal tomorrow from the relay or behind the instrument cluster.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
39 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
I'm more concerned now about not being able to Recode the radio. Any thoughts on this?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,767 Posts
It's all speculation (I'm still waiting for my Kufatec adapters to arrive) but based on what's shown at http://de.openobd.org/audi/rns.htm#56_rnse, I would try the following:

STG 56 - Coding - Function 07

0?xxxxx : ? = 5 (A6 < MY 2004)
0x?xxxx : ? = 0 (Diagnostics off)
0xx?xxx : ? = 9 (Bose)
0xxx?xx : ? = 1 (no Audi telefon) or 6 (Audi Telematics/OnStar)
0xxxx?x : ? = 1 (no SAT radio) or 3 (with XM/Sirius)
0xxxxx? : ? = 3 (CD-Changer) or 1 (no CD-Changer)

STG 56 - Adaptation - Function 10

Channel 001 = wheel size, see http://de.openobd.org/audi/rns.htm#reifen
Channel 003 = 7 : Language = English (US)
Channel 007 = 15 : miles/mph/12h/US date
Channel 008 = 0 (GALA off) or 255 (Audio Pilot)
Channel 010 = 0 (Northern hemisphere)
Channel 136 = 00005 (US/LHD)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
39 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
My problem is my changes don't "stick" when recoding using the 07 button.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,767 Posts
If the changes don't stick, then they are not valid and the car is rejecting them. Try to change only one setting at a time to see which one is not valid. I have to wait for my cables (still) but as soon as they arrive I will be able to see what settings are required in my car and if there is any issue changing them.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
39 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Things seem to be working ok...

Audio is coming through the speakers, so the Bose is on.

I can control the radio via the buttons on the steering wheel.

Navigation works somewhat (limited as the v signal isn't hooked up yet).

However, I've noticed that the Bose amp appears to stay on even after the radio is off. I'll look more into this one tonight. Also, I should have the v signal hooked up, too.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
39 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
I haven't seen any navigation information show up in the instrument cluster either...

Radio data is making it's way there, though...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,767 Posts
Which value do you have in STG 17, channel 62
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
137 Posts
I don't think bose has to be on for the radio to work. in the older symphony radio many including my self have bose off because we perfer the sound that way.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
39 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
All is going well now. More pictures and information to come.

I've routed the v signal (gala) from behind the instrument cluster to the radio. Also, I've mounted the GPS antenna behind the cluster.

My issues with recoding the radio have been resolved - it was an error on my part when entering the code. :roll:

I have yet to see any navigation information in the instrument cluster - but I'm going to go for a drive tonight and let the nav lead me - perhaps it will show up while I'm following the route.

Again, more to follow! RNS-E is up and running in my 03 allroad. Thanks to all for their help.

Justin
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
39 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Ok - got the instrument cluster display working. I had to recode module 17.

I still see the following error on the nav unit:

VAG-COM Version: Beta 500.6-UD

Control Module Part Number: 4B0 035 192 R
Component and/or Version: RNS-E US H52 0020
Software Coding: 0509115
Work Shop Code: WSC 00000
1 Fault Found:
02024 - Perform Adaptation
000 - -


I don't know what it's about yet.

Justin
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
137 Posts
Glad you got it working Jusin! Please post detailed pictures of how you connected the RNS-E to the instrument cluster for the speed signal. This seems to be key.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
27 Posts
radef - In my B6 A4 I still get that same fault code even after doing adaptation several times. Does anyone know how to get rid of this?
 
1 - 20 of 23 Posts
Top