Audi Forum banner

101 - 110 of 110 Posts

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
11,350 Posts
I was able to get the AMI working in my B7, though. =)
Please tell more about how you got AMI working in your B7. I've got an A3 AMI retrofit kit sitting in my study and would love to use this in my B7...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Hi all,

Just upgraded the current RNS E system installed in my B7 2007 RS4 to a later RNS E 2011 model. Physical installation was simpler than I expected as it was merely plug and play. I have the factory fitted CD changer and Bose setup. Everything works perfectly but the only problem I've encountered is that the navigation/cd/radio information no longer appears on the DIS. The top portion of the DIS is constantly blank. Is there something I've missed? Does the car need coding in order to communicate with the new RNS E unit? Does the unit need to be reset? Any help would be very much appreciated.

Cheers
Oz
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
11,350 Posts
Just upgraded the current RNS E system installed in my B7 2007 RS4 to a later RNS E 2011 model. Physical installation was simpler than I expected as it was merely plug and play.
The pinouts of the 2010+ RNS-E are 100% identical to the pre-2010 RNS-E so it always was going to be a plug'n'play install physically.

the only problem I've encountered is that the navigation/cd/radio information no longer appears on the DIS. The top portion of the DIS is constantly blank. Is there something I've missed? Does the car need coding in order to communicate with the new RNS E unit? Does the unit need to be reset?
Since it's a 2010+ RNS-E the chance of it being correctly coded for an A4/S4/RS4 is just about zero (since the 2010+ RNS-E isn't available for the B6/B7), so you need to:
1) sort the coding out of the RNS-E.
2) clear any fault codes from the RNS-E and phone module (if you have one)

If you still don't see any info in the DIS then it's worth doing a reset (RADIO and SETUP until it restarts) - but I doubt that's the problem. If you still don't see anything in the DIS then check whether the illumination on the RNS-E comes on when you turn the headlights on, if not then you have a CAN bus problem.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Thanks for the helpful response, PetrolDave.

Any idea what I need to change coding wise or know anybody who could help? I've used VCDS before when I owned a Golf GTi MK5 and a Micro CAN cable. If I can't find anyone to help, I guess I need to invest in a Hex CAN cable and code it myself. Any useful pointers?

Thanks again!
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
11,350 Posts
Any idea what I need to change coding wise or know anybody who could help? I've used VCDS before when I owned a Golf GTi MK5 and a Micro CAN cable. If I can't find anyone to help, I guess I need to invest in a Hex CAN cable and code it myself. Any useful pointers?
I'm going to post the same link that I've posted literally hundreds of times before when asked about coding - to the Ross-Tech wiki http://wiki.ross-tech.com/wiki/index.php/Audi_Radio/Navigation_System_(RNS-E)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,767 Posts
Discussion Starter #110
101 - 110 of 110 Posts
Top