Audi Forum banner

61 - 80 of 110 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
56 Posts
Hey

Can someone tell me the brand name of the SDHC reader card ? I've found a 32Gb SDHC card for 39 euros but this card is not compatible with panasonic readers.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
11,350 Posts
Can someone tell me the brand name of the SDHC reader card ? I've found a 32Gb SDHC card for 39 euros but this card is not compatible with panasonic readers.
I use SDHC cards of mixed brands, even unbranded ones bought from supermarkets.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
I take a RNS-E MJ 2010 into a B6. It works, only the Speed-Limit doesn't show. In the Setup i enable speed-Limit, but its only show in the Demo Mode, not in Navigation Mode.
Cann anybody help me :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
360 Posts
I don't see the speed limit sign all the time. IIRC it only shows on major roads or perhaps only on roads where the map contains speed data. Could be wrong though.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
11,350 Posts
I take a RNS-E MJ 2010 into a B6. It works, only the Speed-Limit doesn't show. In the Setup i enable speed-Limit, but its only show in the Demo Mode, not in Navigation Mode.
Cann anybody help me :)
Read the thread on this subject - speed limits do not work when a 2010 RNS-E is installed in a B6 or B7.

It appears that the speed limits require the speed messages from the wheel speed sensors to be present on the Infotainment CAN bus, and the CAN gateway in the B6/B7 (an integral part of the instruments) does not route this messages to the Infotainment CAN bus so speed limits do not display.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
Ok, thanks.
But the RNS-E receives the speed messages from the wheel speed sensors. In the Engineering mode i see the speed. An this Signal must come from the CAN-BUS. There is no other Speed-Signal-Wire on the RNS-E.
Do you now which CAN-Messages is missing?

Sorry for my bad englich, i'm from Germany ;-)

br
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
11,350 Posts
As already said - read the thread on the subject of speed limit indication not working on a 2010 RNS-E in a B6/B7, I'm not going to duplicate the information here when it already exists.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Just completed retrofitting a 2010 RNS-E (A3 unit) into my B7 (full thread here). I swapped out the faceplates, rewired the standard Symphony II+ to RNS-E and all is working great.

The previous owner did the wiring for both Audi's (lame) iPod integration (a.k.a. CD Changer) and Sat Radio so I don't know what was required there but both are working fine for me.

As usual, appreciated all the useful information on the boards.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
11,350 Posts
Giblet - I've moved your post to this thread since it's about retrofitting a 2010 RNS-E into a B7 (you had posted it in the A3/TT/R8 thread).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
74 Posts
I have read this thread with interest, as I was about to dive into an A4 unit.

As I understand it, the 2010 RNS-E unit from a SEAT Exeo, 3R0 035 192, will fit straight into an Audi B6/B7 without modification of the faceplate, and then just needs a bit of coding?

Now what are the advantages of the 2010 SEAT unit over the earlier A4 ones please?
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
11,350 Posts
Now what are the advantages of the 2010 SEAT unit over the earlier A4 ones please?
1) SDHC cards instead of SD cards so you can have 64GB of music not just 8GB.
2) Higher resolution screen so you see more map area.
3) Software still being updated.

Other features like the speed limit display don't work when the 2010 RNS-E is installed in an A4 because the CAN bus messages it needs are not passed through by the instruments (which act as a kind-of CAN gateway). Same applies to fitting AMI.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,767 Posts
Discussion Starter #78
No VIM hack for the 2010 Euro RNS-E yet, might only be a matter of time though.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
11,350 Posts
does that mean there will be new features in the future for the 2010 units?
Audi have never talked about what features are in which versions - so who knows?

Things like a short press of the on/off button meaning mute were not in the original software versions for the pre-2010 RNS-E, nor was phone functionality.
 
61 - 80 of 110 Posts
Top